Internationalizing Copyright: How Claims of International, Extraterritorial Copyright Infringement May Be Brought in U.S. Courts
[…] [92] See Graeme B. Dinwoodie, A New Copyright Order: Why National Courts Should Create Global Norms, 149 U. Pa. L. Rev. 469, 477 (2000) (suggesting that the United States "belatedly" acceded to the Berne Convention, and that subsequently, international pressures have helped to shape American copyright law).

[93] See Berne, supra note 6 (referencing the Paris text of the Berne Convention, which is the most current text of the Convention).

[94] Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-568, § 2, 102 Stat. 2853 (1988); see also 17 U.S.C. § 104(c) (2006) (denying claims based upon any "work eligible for protection under" the federal copyright statute arising "by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto"); Carter v.