Document Destruction after Enron
[…] Id. Of course, the modern reader will recognize that many of the key phrases in this provision remain in use in the present "omnibus" clause of 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (2000). See infra, A.1.

[11] These laws were added as a general revision of Title 18 of the U.S. Code. Pub. L. No. 80-772, 62 Stat. 683 (1948).

[12] 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (a) ("Whoever corruptly, or by threats of force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United States magistrate judge or other committing magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on account any verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, magistrate judge, or other committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats of force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished . . . .).