Document Destruction after Enron
[…] Until the passage of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, none of these statutes directly addressed document destruction as an act of obstruction. Most of the case law regarding document destruction developed under the "omnibus" clause, and, after 1982, the Victim and Witness Protection Act's provision against inducing others to destroy documents. The caselaw derived from these two provisions, therefore, constitutes the corpus of federal law regarding destruction of documents in criminal cases.

B. The Omnibus Provision (18 U.S.C. § 1503(a))

1. General Provisions

Section 1503 deals primarily with acts of improperly influencing or injuring officers of the court or jury members.[18] However, woven into the complex language[19] of the statute is the "omnibus" clause, which provides that "[w]hoever . . . corruptly . . .obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to . . . obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished . . . ."[20] The Supreme Court noted that this provision is intended as a "catchall, prohibiting persons from endeavoring to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice."[21] Although the federal circuits have read the clause differently, most have held that this section