Document Destruction after Enron
[…] [14] Id. § 1503(a); see discussion infra, A.1.

[15] Id. § 1510(a) (2000) ("Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined . . ., or imprisoned . . ., or both. "). Pub. L. 90-123, § 1(a), 81 Stat. 362 (1967).

[16] Id. § 1512(a) (Supp. 2002).

[17] Id. § 1513(a) (2000).

[18] Id. § 1503(a)

[19] The language of § 1503 is essentially the same as the original 1831 version. See supra note 7.

[20] 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a).