Document Destruction after Enron
[…] United States v. Fassnacht, 332 F.3d 440, 448-49 (7th Cir. 2003) (defendants violated § 1503 because even though they created a cover-up story prior to the grand jury investigation, they continued to rely on it after they were aware that the investigation had commenced); United States v. Muhammad, 120 F.3d 688, 694-96 (7th Cir. 1997) (juror violated § 1503 when he accepted a bribe from a litigant despite the fact that he was immediately removed from the jury and could no longer affect the outcome of the proceeding)

[48] 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2)(B) (Supp. 2002).

[49] See id. § 1515(a)(1)(Supp. 2002) ("As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section . . . the term "official proceeding" means . . . (A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, or a