Trespass to (Virtual) Chattels
[…] [206] See i.Lan Sys., Inc. v. NetScout Serv. Level Corp., 183 F. Supp. 2d 328, 338 (D. Mass. 2002) (enforcing clickwrap license where agreement appeared before software installation); Oakley, supra note 187, 1060 (emphasizing assent requirement). Whether or not courts would find these agreements unconscionable remained an open question after ProCD. Id.
[207] See ProCD v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447, 1449 (7th Cir. 1996) (enforcing shrinkwrap agreement).
[208] Id.
[209] See supra note 184 (predicting future investments in MMORPGEs).
[210] ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1449 (7th Cir. 1996).
[211] See U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any term of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it as made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable term to avoid any unconscionable result”).
[212] See Nelson v. McGoldrick, 871 P.2d 177 (Wash. Ct.