Trespass to (Virtual) Chattels
[…] ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1449. Those restrictions prohibited commercial use of the CD-ROM by non-commercial users. Id. at 1450. Defendant Zeidenberg purchased a consumer version of the product, ignored the license, and created a company that re-sold the information in the database. Id. Zeidenberg breached the contract but argued that the court should find it unconscionable. Id.
[194] ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1452.
[195] Id. at 1452; U.C.C. § 2-204(1).
[196] U.C.C. § 2-606(1)(b); see U.C.C. § 2-602(1) (“Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller”).
[197] ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1453.
[198] See id. at 1449 (“Shrinkwrap licenses are enforceable unless their terms are objectionable on grounds applicable to contracts in general”).
[199] See, e.g., Hill v.