Trespass to (Virtual) Chattels
[…] Specht v. Netscape Commc’ns Corp., 306 F.3d 17, 22 (2d Cir. 2002) (implying that browsewrap license arbitration clause applies to programs mentioned in contract, but not to other programs included in installation). But see Klocek v. Gateway, Inc., 104 F. Supp. 2d 1332, 1341 (D. Kan. 2000) (finding that purchaser did not accept standard agreement located inside computer packaging).
[200] A contract that excludes a manifestation of consent is uncommon. See U.C.C. § 2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract”). Courts have reversed where one party sued to enforce a contract that did not mention the specific program subject to the litigation. See Specht, 306 F.3d at 22.
[201] See generally Oakley, supra note 187, at 1050 (describing clickwrap licenses and comparing them to browsewrap licenses).