Reexamining the SEC's Use of Obey-the-Law Injunctions
[…] Based on penalty criteria alone, in many cases an SEC obey-the-law injunction contemnor is not entitled to a jury trial.
The Eleventh Circuit also failed to recognize an important statutory exemption. 18 U.S.C. § 3691 mirrors Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 42(b) by outlining the right to jury trial in contempt proceedings but it also provides for the following important exception: "This section shall not apply . . . to contempts committed in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command entered in any suit or action brought or prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of, the United States."[126] SEC injunctions qualify for this statutory exemption.