Back to the Future
[…] Because of the interstate nature of financial transactions, most securities and bank-consumer arbitration contracts undoubtedly fall within this definition.[129] Commentators have suggested that the Supreme Court has left unclear the power of state legislators to prohibit the arbitration of disputes governed by the FAA.[130]

In 1995, in Allied-Bruce Terminix Companies, Inc. v Dobson[131] the Supreme Court enforced an arbitration clause in a contract to remove termites from a private home in Alabama. It held that such a contract was one "involving commerce" within the meaning of Section 1 of the FAA, and hence the FAA preempted Alabama law invalidating predispute arbitration clauses. However, the Court noted that courts must enforce arbitration agreements "save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract."[132] Thus, as the Supreme Court explained in 1996, "generally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress or unconscionability, may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without contravening [FAA] §2." [133] Ironically, this language, seemingly protective of consumer rights,